STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1012.01, are ineligible for employment in any position that requires direct contact with students in a district school system, charter school, or private school that accepts scholarship students under s.
220.187 or s. 1002.39, if the person, instructional personnel, or school administrator has been convicted of:
. . . .
(2) Any misdemeanor offense prohibited under any of the following statutes:
(a)Section 784.03, relating to battery, if the victim of the offense was a minor.
The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Presmy has been convicted of a misdemeanor defined in
Section 1012.315(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2008-2009), that makes him “ineligible for educator certification” and “ineligible for employment in any position that requires direct contact with students ”
As a consequence of his ineligibility for certification, the EPC is authorized by Section 1012.795(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2008-2009), to impose discipline on his educator’s certificate.
Because Section 1012.795(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2008-2009), was enacted after Mr.