Ohio| Change
[…] 24. Thus, having determined that Respondent violated the rules of Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida, an appropriate penalty must be determined. Petitioner has proposed that Respondent's educator certificate be permanently revoked. Even taking into consideration Respondent's prior disciplinary action, permanent revocation of the certificate is deemed too harsh. Further, suspension of Respondent's certificate under the circumstances of this case is also deemed too harsh.

    25. Section 1012.796, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


  1. A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Denial of an application for a teaching certificate or for an administrative or supervisory endorsement on a teaching certificate. The denial may provide that the applicant may not reapply for certification, and that the department may refuse to consider that applicant's application, for a specified period of time or permanently.

    2. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.

    3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.

    4. Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation. An educator who has been placed on probation shall, at a minimum:

      1. Immediately notify the investigative office in the Department of Education upon employment or termination of employment in the state in any public or private position requiring a Florida educator's certificate.