STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Proof of financial ability to operate as required under s. 408.810(8). As an alternative to submitting proof of financial
ability to operate as required under
s. 408.810(8), the applicant may file a surety bond of at least $500,000 which guarantees that the clinic will act in full conformity with all legal requirements for operating a clinic, payable to the agency. The agency may adopt rules to specify related requirements for such surety bond. (Emphasis supplied)
Subsection 408.810(8), Florida Statutes (2009), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
408.810 Minimum licensure requirements.--In addition to the licensure requirements specified in this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules, each applicant and licensee must comply with the requirements of this section in order to obtain and maintain a license.
* * *
(8) Upon application for initial licensure or change of ownership licensure, the applicant shall furnish satisfactory proof of the applicant's financial ability to operate in accordance with the requirements of this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules. The agency shall establish standards for this purpose, including information concerning the applicant's controlling interests.