STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2009).
The Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence entitlement to the licensure sought. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2009); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (1st DCA 1977). In this case, the Petitioner has failed to meet the burden of proof.
The basis for the denial of the application was the Petitioner's financial instability and the failure to comply with various documentation requirements.
Section 400.991, Florida Statutes (2009), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1)(a) The requirements of part II of chapter 408 apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to this part and part II of chapter 408 and to entities licensed by or applying for such licensure from the agency pursuant to this part. A license issued by the agency is required in order to operate a clinic in this state. Each clinic location shall be licensed separately regardless of whether the clinic is operated under the same business name or management as another clinic.
Each mobile clinic must obtain a separate health care clinic license and must provide to the agency, at least quarterly, its projected street location to enable the agency to locate and inspect such clinic. A portable equipment provider must obtain a health care clinic license for a single administrative office and is not required to submit quarterly projected street locations.
* * *
(4) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the applicant must file with the application satisfactory proof that the clinic is in compliance with this part and applicable rules, including:
* * *
Proof of financial ability to operate as required under s. 408.810(8). As an alternative to submitting proof of financial