Washington| Change
[…] 20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.57 and 120.569, Florida Statutes (2009).

  21. The burden of proof in this matter is on Petitioner to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the students from FACES were either timely enrolled or that the Department's website prevented FACES from re-enrolling its students. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  22. Section 1002.39, Florida Statutes (2009), states in pertinent part:

    The John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program.--There is established a program that is separate


    and distinct from the Opportunity Scholarship Program and is named the John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program.


    1. THE JOHN M. MCKAY SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM.--The John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program is established to provide the option to attend a public school other than the one to which assigned, or to provide a scholarship to a private school of choice, for students with disabilities for whom an individual educational plan has been written in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. Students with disabilities include K-12 students who are documented as having an intellectual disability; a speech impairment; a language impairment; a hearing impairment, including deafness; a visual impairment, including blindness; a dual sensory impairment; an orthopedic impairment; another health impairment; an emotional or behavioral disability; a specific learning disability, including, but not limited to, dyslexia, dyscalculia, or developmental aphasia; a traumatic brain injury; a developmental delay; or autism spectrum disorder.


      * * *


      (8) PRIVATE SCHOOL ELIGIBILITY AND OBLIGATIONS.--To be eligible to participate in the John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program, a private school may be sectarian or nonsectarian and must:


      * * *