Ohio| Change
[…] Establish meaningful guidelines and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful


      guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations.


      Thus, section 163.3177(6)(a), should be interpreted to require local governments to adopt meaningful and predictable standards and meaningful guidelines to be used in assessing the compatibility of the proposed uses of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations.

    66. Section 163.3177(6) does not expressly identify the nature of the compatibility criteria that are to be adopted. Section 163.3175, however, provides the following statement of legislative intent:

      The Legislature finds that incompatible development of land close to military installations can adversely affect the ability of such an installation to carry out its mission. The Legislature further finds that such development also threatens the public safety because of the possibility of accidents occurring within the areas surrounding a military installation. In addition, the economic vitality of a community is affected when military operations and missions must relocate because of incompatible urban encroachment. Therefore, the Legislature finds it desirable for the local governments in the state to cooperate with military installations to encourage compatible land use, help prevent incompatible encroachment, and facilitate the continued presence of military installations in this state.


      § 163.3175(1), Fla. Stat.


    67. That assessment of compatibility and adoption of criteria, of course, depends on the best, available data at the time of the amendment and analysis of the data.

      Lighting and Structure Height