Ohio| Change
[…] 54. The parties have stipulated that the Intervenors own property in Clay County near Camp Blanding and that comments related to the Amendment were timely submitted to the County on behalf of the Intervenors. The intervenors have standing.

      The Statutory Framework


    55. Section 163.3177(6)(a) provides, " . . . [t]the future land use plan element shall include criteria to be used to achieve the compatibility of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations, considering factors identified in s. 163.3175(5) "

    56. Section 163.3175(5), provides:


      1. The commanding officer or his or her designee may provide comments to the affected local government on the impact such proposed changes may have on the mission of the military installation. Such comments may include:


        1. If the installation has an airfield, whether such proposed changes will be incompatible with the safety and noise standards contained in the Air Installation Compatible Use Zone (AICUZ) adopted by the military installation for the airfield;


        2. Whether such changes are incompatible with the Installation Environmental Noise Management Program (IENMP) of the United States Army;


        3. Whether such changes are incompatible with the findings of a Joint Land Use Study (JLUS) for the area if one has been completed; and


        4. Whether the military installation's mission will be adversely affected by the proposed actions of the county or affected local government.


    57. Section 163.3177(6)(a) sets June 30, 2012, as the deadline for the transmission by local governments to the Department of comprehensive plan amendments that include required military installation compatibility criteria.