STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Ms. Evans has the ultimate burden of proof
to show by a preponderance of the evidence that she successfully completed the Firefighter Minimum Standards MIN. STD. PRACTICAL RETEST retest, and that, therefore, her application for certification should be approved. Department of Banking and
Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); J. W. C. Company, Inc., supra.; § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2010).
Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The division [Division of State Fire Marshal of the Department] shall establish a firefighter training program of not less than 360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for the purpose of providing basic employment training for firefighters. . . .
The division [Division of State Fire Marshal of the Department] shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division [Division of State Fire Marshal of the Department], and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34, except s. 633.34(5). . . .
(emphasis added)
Florida Administrate Code Rule 69A-37.056 provides in pertinent part:
To be recognized for certification as a firefighter by the Bureau, training shall be obtained under the conditions specified herein. Satisfactory completion of the