Ohio| Change
[…] Young v. State, Dep’t of Cmty. Aff., 567 So. 2d 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Wilson v. Dep’t of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538 So. 2d 139, 141-42 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); Florida Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Dep’t of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). The standard of proof in an administrative hearing such as this one is a "preponderance of the evidence." Dep’t of HRS v. Career Service Commission, 289 So. 2d 412, 414 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974).

  31. Respondent's employment was subject to the regulations and policies of FAMU, pursuant to section 1012.80(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

    Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of employment at any state university shall, by working at such institution, be deemed to have given his or her consent to the policies of that institution, the policies of the Board of Governors, and the laws of this state....


  32. As noted in Findings of Fact 5 and 6 supra, Respondent's was an A&P position that was paid from grants, and Respondent's A&P employment contract characterized his "Appointment Status" as "Regular." These findings have led to