Washington| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ Detective Walton referred the matter to the State Attorney and, on January 27, 2010, as a part of a Pretrial Intervention Program Deferred Prosecution Agreement, Mr. Rahey signed an admission of guilt to two felonies: (1) having an organized scheme to defraud in violation of Section 817.034, Florida Statutes (2009); and (2) having committed grand theft in


violation of Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (2009). As a part of the Agreement, Mr. Rahey has made restitution in the amount of $3,683.00.


2/ Section 1012.32, Florida Statutes (2010), provides for suspension of those "otherwise found through background screening to have been convicted of any crime involving moral turpitude." Because he entered into the Deferred Prosecution Agreement, Mr. Rahey was not "convicted."