Washington| Change
[…] 1. A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

      1. Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.

      2. Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.


        * * *


      3. It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if the property stolen is:

        1. Valued at $300 or more, but less than

        $5,000.


  18. Section 817.034(4)(a)3., Florida Statutes (2009), defines fraud as follows:

    Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud, punishable as follows:


    * * *


    3. If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of less than $20,000, the


    violator is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.

    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  19. Theft and fraud are crimes involving moral turpitude, within the meaning of Section 1012.32(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2009). See School District of Palm Beach County v. Woessner, Case No. 97-2582, 1997 Fla.Div.Adm.Hear. LEXIS 5632 (R.O.