Washington| Change
[…] 14. Respondent, a school monitor and behavior intervention associate, is a non-instructional "educational support employee" within the meaning of Section 1012.40(1)(a), Florida Statutes


    (2010). The District has followed the applicable statutory procedures to discipline Respondent and has the authority if it has "just cause" to do so. See Art. IX, §4, Fla. Const.; and §§ 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.40(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2010).

  15. Among the causes for which suspension and termination are just are those listed in Section 1012.32, Florida Statutes (2010), which provides, in relevant part, that:

    (2)(a) Instructional and noninstructional personnel who are hired or contracted to fill positions that require direct contact with students in any district school system or university lab school must, upon employment or engagement to provide services, undergo background screening as required under s. 1012.465 or s. 1012.56, whichever is applicable.


    * * *


    Fingerprints shall be submitted to the Department of Law Enforcement for statewide criminal and juvenile records checks and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal criminal records checks. A person subject to this subsection who is found ineligible for employment under s. 1012.315, or otherwise found through background screening to have been convicted of any crime involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education, shall not be employed, engaged to provide services, or serve in any position that requires direct contact with students2.

  16. The State Board of Education has promulgated Subsection (6) of Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, giving the following definition: