Washington| Change
[…] Like the Public School Facilities Element, Policy 08.07.11 of the Land Use Plan contemplates that many details of the concurrency management system for Public Schools will be adopted outside the Plan. Those details are to be adopted in land development regulations promulgated by the Broward County Commission at public hearing. The Capital Improvements Element. 1137. Section 163.3180(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that any local government that adopts Public Schools concurrency must establish LOS standards for Public Schools and adopt a "financially feasible public school capital facilities program . . . that will provide educational facilities at an adequate level of service necessary to implement the adopted local government comprehensive plan." The LOS standards and the capital facilities program must be included in the capital improvements element of the local government's comprehensive plan. The LOS standards and the capital facilities program are required to be adopted with the agreement of the school board.