Washington| Change
[…] 31. The ultimate burden of proof is on the COE to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Schad committed the violation as set forth in the AC dated October 19, 2009. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities

    and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla.

    1987); McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 388 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.


  32. Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


      * * *


      (c) Has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or to operate a private school.


  33. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009 provides guidance in the instant case and provides in pertinent part: