Washington| Change
[…] Schad was placed on a plan, with strategies, to assist her in correcting her deficiencies and meeting the minimum standards; that, through the plan, Ms. Schad was continuously provided assistance to assist her in correcting her deficiencies and meeting the


    minimum standards; that, even though she was provided with continuous assistance, Ms. Schad failed to correct her deficiencies; and that Ms. Schad again failed to meet the minimum standards required by the School District for teachers to teach.

  35. Hence, the evidence demonstrates that Ms. Schad violated Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2008).

  36. As to penalty, Section 1012.796(7), Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:

    (7) A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    * * *


    1. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.


    2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $ 2,000 for each count or separate offense.


    3. Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation. An educator who has been placed on probation shall, at a minimum:


      1. Immediately notify the investigative office in the Department of Education upon


        employment or termination of employment in the state in any public or private position requiring a Florida educator's certificate.


      2. Have his or her immediate supervisor submit annual performance reports to the investigative office in the Department of Education.


      3. Pay to the commission within the first 6 months of each probation year the administrative costs of monitoring probation assessed to the educator.


      4. Violate no law and shall fully comply with all district school board policies, school rules, and State Board of Education rules.


      5. Satisfactorily perform his or her assigned duties in a competent, professional manner.


      6. Bear all costs of complying with the terms of a final order entered by the commission.


    4. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor.


    5. Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.


  37. The COE suggests a one-year suspension and a five-year probation of Ms. Schad’s certificate.