STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Count I of the amended NOV charges Respondents with filling in wetlands and surface waters without a permit in violation of rule 62-343.050(1), which states in pertinent part:
noticed general, standard general, or individual environmental resource permit must be obtained from the department . . . prior to construction, alteration, operation, maintenance, abandonment, or removal of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, or appurtenant work or works, including dredging or filling in, on, or over wetlands and other surface waters "
"Filling" is defined in section 373.403(14), Florida Statutes, as "the deposition, by any means, in surface waters or wetlands, as delineated in s. 373.421(1)."
Respondents claim that the structure did not require a permit because it was landward of the mean high water line ("MHWL"). However, the jurisdiction of the Department over Respondent's structure is based on the fact that it constitutes
filling in "wetlands or other surface waters."