Washington| Change
[…] Hearsay statements by others about Respondent simply cannot form the basis for discipline. Conduct by Respondent must be alleged.


  33. That being said, the Administrative Complaint does allege that Respondent performed inspections while holding expired licenses, and that doing so is a violation of section 468.629, Florida Statutes. No specific properties are alleged. However, the problems with the Administrative Complaint do not stop there. The only violation charged in the Administrative Complaint is a violation of section 468.629(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 468.629 provides in pertinent part:

    468.629 Prohibitions; penalties.--

    1. No person may:

      (a) Falsely hold himself or herself out as a certificateholder.


      * * *


    2. Any person who violates any provision of this part commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who violates any provision of this part after a previous conviction for such violation commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  34. While section 468.629 provides for criminal penalties, it does not confer upon the Department or the Board of Building Code Administrators and Inspectors the authority to take disciplinary action when a licensee violates its provisions.