STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] SRX licenses are "special" restaurant licenses that were originally issued in or after 1958. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 61A-3.0141(1)("The suffix 'SRX' shall be made a part of the license numbers of all such [special restaurant] licenses issued after January 1, 1958."). SR licenses are "special" restaurant licenses that were originally issued prior to 1958.
The license at issue in the instant case is an SR license held by Respondent. It was originally issued (to someone other than Respondent) in 1954.
SR licenses (such as Respondent's) are not governed by the current version of section 561.20(2), given subsection (5) of the statute, which provides as follows:
Provisions of subsections (2) and (4) as amended by chapter 57-773, Laws of Florida, shall take effect January 1, 1958, and shall apply only to those places of business licensed to operate after January 1, 1958, and shall in no manner repeal or nullify any license issued under provisions of law which are now operating or will operate prior to the effective date January 1, 1958; and all
such places of business shall be exempt from the provisions of this law so long as they are in continuous operation.
Both parties are in agreement that the version of section 561.20(2) applicable to the instant case is the pre-1958 version of the statute which was amended by chapter 57-773, Laws of Florida, and read, in pertinent part, as follows: