STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no requirement that
the establishment derive any specific minimum percentage of its gross revenue from the sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages.
As the holder of an SR license, Respondent is limited in what it can sell on the licensed premises by section 565.045(2)(a), which provides (as it did on January 16, 2009) as follows:
There shall not be sold at such places of business anything other than the beverages permitted, home bar and party supplies and equipment (including but not limited to glassware and party-type foods), cigarettes, and what is customarily sold in a restaurant.[11]
Petitioner has adopted rules--Florida Administrative Code Rules 61A-1.006(1), 61A-3.054, and 61A-3.055 (all of which were in effect on January 16, 2009)--interpreting this statutory language.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-1.006(1) provides as follows: