Washington| Change
[…] (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 8th day of March, 2011.


ENDNOTES


1 Unless otherwise noted, all references in this Recommended Order to Florida Statutes are to Florida Statutes (2010).


2 Respondent's Exhibit 1 was a transcript of a deposition taken of A. H. on December 6, 2010. It was offered and received into evidence in lieu of A. H.'s live testimony.


3 J. M. no longer attends Ludlam. She is currently a third grade student at Devon Aire K-8 Center.


4 Pursuant to section 1003.32(1)(k)(1), Florida Statutes, "[t]he use of corporal punishment [in a Florida public school] shall be approved in principle by the principal before it is used." "In accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.32, corporal punishment of a public school student may only be administered by a teacher or school principal within guidelines of the school principal and according to district school board policy."

§ 1002.20(4)(c)1, Fla. Stat.