Washington| Change
[…] Panton & Co. Realty, Inc. v. Wood, 958 So. 2d 541 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). An argument could be made that where, as here, a person is licensed as a real estate professional, any actions dealing with the sale or rental of property should come within the parameters of regulation by the Florida Real Estate Commission. However, the element of consideration is an essential statutorily-mandated


    requirement in proving the violations charged against Respondent. Count One has not been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.

  26. Count Two charges Respondent with violating section 475.42(1)(d), and therefore violating section 475.25(1)(e). Section 475.42(1)(d) provides as follows:

    475.42(1)(d) A sales associate may not collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate sales associate, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the sales associate performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.

    As stated in paragraph 21, section 475.25(1)(e) makes it a disciplinary offense to violate any of the provisions of chapter 475.