Washington| Change
[…] 26. Section 479.02 provides in pertinent part:


    479.02 Duties of the Department.--It shall be the duty of the department to:


    * * *


    (8) Prior to July 1, 1998, inventory and determine the location of all signs on the


    state, interstate and federal-aid primary highway systems. Upon completion of the inventory, it shall become the database and permit information for all signs permitted at the time of completion, and the previous records of the department shall be amended accordingly. The inventory shall be updated no less than every 2 years. (emphasis

    added)


  27. Section 479.07 provides in pertinent part:


    479.07 Sign permits.-


    * * *


    (4) An application for a permit shall be acted upon by the department within 30 days after receipt of the application by the department.


    * * *


    1. A permit is valid only for the location specified in the permit. Valid permits may be transferred from one sign owner to another upon written acknowledgement from the current permittee and submittal of a transfer fee.

      . . .


    2. A permittee shall at all times maintain the permission of the owner or other person in lawful control of the sign site to have and maintain a sign at each site.


    * * *


    (9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least: