STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If such a finding is made, the Act further authorizes the Commission to issue an order “prohibiting the practice” and provides “affirmative relief from the effects of the practice, including quantifiable damages and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” § 760.35(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
The basis of the Complaint filed by Petitioner with the Commission in this case is that Respondent allegedly failed to accommodate his disability.
Subsection 760.23(2) provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The language in section 760.23(2)is identical to the prohibition in 42 U.S.C. section 3604(b), a provision in the federal Fair Housing Act.