STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Since section 760.23(2) and the Act are patterned after a federal law on the same subject, they should “be accorded the same construction as in federal courts to the extent the construction is harmonious with the spirit of the Florida legislation.” Cf. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. v.
Reddick, 954 So. 2d 723, 728 (Fla. 1st DCA), rev. denied, 967 So. 2d 198 (Fla. 2007) (discussing the same rule of construction in the context of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992,
§§ 760.01-760.11, Fla. Stat.).
Subsection 760.23(8), provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or
Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
Subsection 760.23(9) provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
(b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
Just as under the Act in Florida, 42 U.S.C. subsection 3604(f)(3)(B) defines unlawful discrimination to include a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
Section 760.22 provides in relevant part:
(7) "Handicap" means:
A person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment; or