Ohio| Change
[…] If a class IV violation is corrected within the time specified, a fine may not be imposed.


  21. The classification of the violation dictates, among other things, the amount of the administrative fine the violator must pay: "not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $10,000" for a Class "I" violation; "not less than $1,000 and not exceeding

    $5,000" for a Class "II" violation"; "not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000" for a Class "III" violation; and "not less than $100 and not exceeding $200" for a Class "IV" violation."

    § 429.19(2)(a)-(d). "[I]n fixing the [precise] amount of the fine, the agency [must] consider the following factors:


    1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.


    2. Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.


    3. Any previous violations.


    4. The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.


    5. The licensed capacity of the facility.


    § 429.19(3).


  22. Before sanctioning a noncompliant ALF operator, Petitioner must give the operator reasonable written notice of the charges and an adequate opportunity to request an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 120. See Florida League of Cities v. Admin.