Ohio| Change
[…] 13. The record evidence is silent as to the extent to which Resident #5 and the other residents of the Facility,


    including Resident #1, were being supervised by Facility staff at the time of the May 10 Incident.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the instant proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter

    120 Florida Statues.


  15. Chapter 429, Part I, Florida Statutes, contains the "Assisted Living Facilities Act." § 429.01(1). Underlying the Act, among other things, is the Legislature's recognition, expressed in section 429.10(2), "that assisted living facilities are an important part of the continuum of long-term care in the state" and that, "[i]n support of the goal of aging in

    place, . . . assisted living facilities should be operated and regulated as residential environments with supportive services and not as medical or nursing facilities."