Ohio| Change
[…] 415.102(27); see also Tenet S. Fla. Health Sys. v. Jackson, 991 So. 2d 396, 398 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008)("Chapter 415 was enacted to protect vulnerable adults from neglect by caregivers ").

Chapter 415 is specifically mentioned in section 429.23(6), which provides: "Abuse, neglect, or exploitation [at a licensed ALF] must be reported to the Department of Children and Family Services as required under chapter 415."


21 "Caregiver," as that term is used in chapter 415, includes "employees and volunteers" of ALFs. See § 415.102(5) and (9).


22 Section 429.19(7) provides as follows: