Ohio| Change
[…] 415.102(27); see also Tenet S. Fla. Health Sys. v. Jackson, 991 So. 2d 396, 398 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008)("Chapter 415 was enacted to protect vulnerable adults from neglect by caregivers ").

Chapter 415 is specifically mentioned in section 429.23(6), which provides: "Abuse, neglect, or exploitation [at a licensed ALF] must be reported to the Department of Children and Family Services as required under chapter 415."


21 "Caregiver," as that term is used in chapter 415, includes "employees and volunteers" of ALFs. See § 415.102(5) and (9).


22 Section 429.19(7) provides as follows:


In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or

$500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Alba Rodriguez, Esquire

Agency for Health Care Administration 8333 Northwest 53rd Street, Suite 300

Doral, Florida 33166


Sean M. Ellsworth, Esquire Ellsworth Law Firm

1501 Collins Avenue, Suite 208 Miami Beach, Florida 33139


Elizabeth Dudek, Secretary