STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S
ELEANOR M. HUNTER
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 13th day of May, 2011.
ENDNOTES
1/ All references in this Order to Florida Statutes are to the 2010 edition unless indicated otherwise.
2/ "Patraco" is spelled as it is in the Official Transcript, filed April 4, 2011, not "Patrecco" as spelled in Petitioner DFS' PRO.
3/ In 1997, subsection 440.05(3) provided that:
(3) Each sole proprietor, partner, or officer of a corporation who is actively engaged in the construction industry and who elects an exemption from this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption, must mail a written notice to such effect to the division on a form prescribed by the division. The notice of election to be exempt from the provisions of this chapter must be notarized and under
oath... Upon receipt of the notice of the election to be exempt and a determination that the notice meets the requirements of this subsection, the division shall issue a certification of the election to the sole proprietor, partner, or officer... The certification of the election is valid until the sole proprietor, partner, or officer revokes her or his election. Upon filing a notice of revocation of election, a sole proprietor, partner, or officer who is a subcontractor must notify her or his contractor.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Julie Jones, CP, FRP, Agency Clerk Department of Financial Services Division of Legal Services
200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0390
Paige Billings Shoemaker, Esquire Department of Financial Services
200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-4229