STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Administrative fines are penal in nature. Dept' of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern,
Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Therefore, the Division bears the burden of proof herein by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes, requires every employer coming within the provisions of chapter 440 to secure coverage under that chapter.
"[S]ecuring the payment of workers' compensation" means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of chapter
440 and the Florida Insurance Code. § 440.107(2), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107 authorizes the Division to issue stop- work orders and penalty assessment orders in its enforcement of workers' compensation coverage requirements, and reads in pertinent part:
(3) The department shall enforce workers' compensation coverage requirements, including the requirement that the employer secure the payment of workers' compensation, and the requirement that the employer provide the carrier with information to accurately determine payroll and correctly assign classification codes. In addition to any other powers under this chapter, the department shall have the power to:
* * *
(g) Issue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.
* * *
(7)(a) Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under
subsection (5) within 5 business days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. . . .
* * *
1. In addition to any penalty, stop- work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
* * *