STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This section does not apply to food employees such as counter staff who only serve beverages and wrapped or packaged foods, hostesses, and wait staff if they present a minimal risk of contaminating exposed food; clean equipment, utensils, and linens; and unwrapped single-service and single-use articles.
The evidence established that on October 28, 2009, and January 5, 2010, the Respondent violated the referenced Food Code provision by failing to require that all appropriate employees wear hairnets, a non-critical violation.
Section 509.261 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Revocation or suspension of licenses; fines; procedure.—-
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense
each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a
―critical law or rule,‖ as that term is defined by rule.
Rule 61C-1.005(6) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Standard penalties. This section specifies the penalties routinely imposed against licensees and applies to all violations of law subject to a penalty under Chapter 509,
F.S. Any violation requiring an emergency suspension or closure, as authorized by Chapter 509, F.S., shall be assessed at the highest allowable fine amount.
Non-critical violation.
1. 1st offense-–Administrative fine of $150 to $300.
* * *
Critical violation. Fines may be imposed for each day or portion of a day that the violation exists, beginning on the date of the initial inspection and continuing until the violation is corrected.
1. 1st offense-–Administrative fine of $250 to $500.
This case involves four critical violations and one non-critical violation, all observed on two separate dates.