Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Sections . . . 784.03 [battery]. . . , F.S.


        * * *


    2. The perpetration by an officer of acts or conduct that constitute the following offenses:


    * * *


    1. Misuse of official position, defined by Section 112.313(6), F.S.


    (Emphasis added).


  9. Relying upon the above-quoted definition, Petitioner alleges that Respondent failed to maintain good moral character by committing a battery against Ms. Agudelo, or alternatively, by misusing his official position. Both contentions are discussed separately below.

    1. Battery - Section 784.03


  10. Section 784.03(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes, defines battery as occurring when a person "actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other."

  11. Based upon the findings of fact herein, Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed a battery upon Ms. Agudelo by intentionally touching her buttocks and breasts against her will. See Rosen v. State,