STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Marler and Sham to use. He had nothing further to do with the tags.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the instant proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
At all times material to the instant case, section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, has provided that any person
employed or appointed as a law enforcement officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by [Petitioner]."
At all times material to the instant case, section 943.1395(7) has authorized Petitioner to revoke the certification of a law enforcement officer who has failed to maintain "good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by Section 943.13(7)," or, alternatively, to impose specified, lesser penalties on the certificate holder, to wit: "[s]uspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years"; "[p]lacement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years"; "[s]uccessful completion by the officer of