STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When he returned to Adkins' Location, Respondent put the 25 temporary tags that had been purchased at the local HSMV office in a file for Mr. Marler and Sham to use. He had nothing further to do with the tags.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the instant proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
At all times material to the instant case, section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, has provided that any person
employed or appointed as a law enforcement officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by [Petitioner]."