Ohio| Change
[…] The citations to law noted herein are consistent with those cited by the parties.

    35. Pursuant to chapter 409, Florida Statutes, Petitioner is responsible for administering the Medicaid Program in Florida.

    36. As the party asserting the overpayment, Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish the alleged overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence. Southpointe Pharmacy v. Dep’t

      of HRS, 596 So. 2d 106 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). AHCA has failed, in part, to meet its burden.

    37. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


      The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.


      1. For the purposes of this section, the term:


        * * *


        (e) "Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.


        * * *