Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


        (e) Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.


        * * *


        (21) When making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, the agency shall prepare and issue an audit report to the


        provider showing the calculation of overpayments.


    38. In this case, Petitioner seeks reimbursement of overpayments based upon the lack of medical necessity for the disputed claims. Section 409.913(1)(d), Florida Statutes,

      provides:


      (d) ―Medical necessity‖ or ―medically necessary‖ means any goods or services necessary to palliate the effects of a terminal condition, or to prevent, diagnose, correct, cure, alleviate, or preclude deterioration of a condition that threatens life, causes pain or suffering, or results in illness or infirmity, which goods or services are provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice. For purposes of determining Medicaid reimbursement, the agency is the final arbiter of medical necessity. Determinations of medical necessity must be made by a licensed physician employed by or under contract with the agency and must be based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided.


    39. In this case, although the audit supports the overpayment claimed, it must be adjusted in light of the totality of the evidence presented in this cause.