Washington| Change
[…] 13. On June 16, 2009, Petitioner filed an Administrative Complaint against Respondent in case number 2009032247. That


    Administrative Complaint contained five alleged violations of the Food Code, at least one of which was a critical violation. The alleged violations were resolved by the entry of a Stipulation and Consent Order filed July 21, 2009. By that action, Respondent agreed to pay an administrative fine in the amount of $1,200.00.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).

  15. Section 509.032 delegates to Petitioner the authority to "carry out all of the provisions of [chapter 509] and all other laws relating to the inspection or regulation of . . . public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare."

  16. Subsection 509.049(8)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    1. The following are violations for which the division may impose administrative fines of up to $1,000 on a public food service establishment . . .: