Ohio| Change
[…] 2/ Ms. King credibly denied any intention other than to enforce the laws governing child care facilities.


3/ Section 38, chapter 2010-114, Laws of Florida, effective August 1, 2010, deleted former subsection (4) of section 435.04, Florida Statutes, and amended subsection (3) to read:


The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no person subject to this section has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, whether such act was committed in this state or in another jurisdiction.


Prior to the passage of chapter 2010-114, subsection (4)(b) of section 435.04 provided that the screening standards must ensure that the person "[h]as not committed an act that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30." This provision was interpreted as requiring proof that the person had committed the act, not merely that the person had pled to the offense. See, e.g., J.D. v. Dep't of Children and Family Services, Case No.

09-4792 (DOAH March 31, 2010).