Washington| Change
[…] reasonable effort to protect students from conditions harmful to learning and/or their mental health; rule 6B-1.006(3)(e), by intentionally exposing one or more students to unnecessary embarrassment or disparagement; and rule 6B-1.006(3)(f), by intentionally denying or violating a student's legal rights.

  11. Whether Respondent violated these statutes and rules, as charged, is a question of ultimate fact to be decided in the context of each alleged violation. McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).

    1. Count One: Section 1012.795(1)(c)


  12. In Count One of the administrative complaint, Petitioner contends that Respondent is in violation of section 1012.795(1)(c), which provides, in relevant part, that an educator may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system."

  13. Although chapter 1012 contains no definition of "incompetent," the Education Practices Commission has defined "incompetency," by rule, for use by local school districts in taking action against instructional personnel: