STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 468.431(2). Among other things, Part VIII provides for the licensure, by Petitioner, of these individuals ("community association managers"11) and entities ("community association management firms"12). § 468.432. Licensed "community association management firms" may furnish "community association management" services only through licensed "community association managers." § 468.432(2)(g). An entity seeking a "community association management firm" license must "designate on its application a licensed community association manager who shall be required to respond to all inquiries from and investigations by [Petitioner]." § 468.432(2)(b). It may replace this designee with another licensed "community association manager," but it must notify Petitioner "within 30 days after [the] change." § 468.432(2)(c). "If the license of at least one individual active community association manager
member is not in force, the license of the community association management firm . . . is canceled automatically during that time." § 468.432(2)(f).
Part VIII delegates to Petitioner the authority not only to license, but also to discipline, "community association managers" and "community association management firms." See Gerecitano v.