STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep't of Banking & Fin. v.
Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).
Section 409.913(21) provides that Petitioner shall prepare and issue audit reports when determining overpayments. Section 409.913(22) provides that the audit report shall be "evidence of the overpayment."
Section 409.9131(5)(b) requires Petitioner to invoke "peer review" of the "appropriateness" of care when Petitioner has preliminarily determined that a physician provider has received an overpayment. Section 409.9131(2)(d) defines "peer review" to mean evaluation of the professional practices of a physician provider by a "peer" to assess the "appropriateness" of care. Section 409.9131(5)(a) defines a "peer" as a physician "who is, to the maximum extent possible, of the same specialty or subspecialty "
Petitioner does not dispute that it failed to conduct peer review prior to issuing the FAR. At that point, the only professional review of Respondent's medical records had been by
Dr. Potu, who is not a peer. Dr. Martin is a peer, but his participation commenced after the issuance of the FAR.