Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  50. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  51. This is a penal disciplinary proceeding against Respondent's Certificate brought by the EPC pursuant to sections 1012.796(8), 1012.795(6)(a), and 1012.796(1)(l), Florida Statutes.

  52. Section 1012.796(8) states in pertinent part:


    Violations of the provisions of a final order shall result in an order to show cause issued by the clerk of the Education Practices Commission .... Upon failure of the educator, at the time and place stated in the order, to show cause satisfactorily to the Education Practices Commission why a


    penalty for violating the provisions of a final order should not be imposed, the Education Practices Commission shall impose whatever penalty is appropriate as established in s. 1012.795(6).


  53. Section 1012.795(6)(a) provides in pertinent part:


    When an individual violates any provision of a final order of the Education Practices Commission, the Department of Education may request an order to show cause be issued by the clerk of the commission.