Washington| Change
[…] 52. Section 1012.796(8) states in pertinent part:


    Violations of the provisions of a final order shall result in an order to show cause issued by the clerk of the Education Practices Commission .... Upon failure of the educator, at the time and place stated in the order, to show cause satisfactorily to the Education Practices Commission why a


    penalty for violating the provisions of a final order should not be imposed, the Education Practices Commission shall impose whatever penalty is appropriate as established in s. 1012.795(6).


  53. Section 1012.795(6)(a) provides in pertinent part:


    When an individual violates any provision of a final order of the Education Practices Commission, the Department of Education may request an order to show cause be issued by the clerk of the commission. The order shall require the individual to appear before the commission to show cause why further penalties should not be levied against the individual's certificate pursuant to the authority provided to the Education Practices Commission in subsection (1) . . . The Education Practices Commission may fashion further penalties under the authority of subsection (1) as it deems appropriate when it considers the show cause order.


  54. Section 1012.795(1)(l) provides in pertinent part: "(1) The Education Practices Commission ... may impose any ... penalty provided by law, if the person: ... (l) [h]as violated any order of the Education Practices Commission."