Ohio| Change
[…] 2. An exemption is a method by which a corporate officer becomes exempt from the workers' compensation insurance coverage requirement of chapter 440. See § 440.05, Fla. Stat.

  3. The Department shall certify a corporate officer's election to be exempt from the workers' compensation insurance coverage requirement of chapter 440, if the election to be exempt meets the statutory criteria of section 440.05. See

    § 440.05, Fla. Stat.


  4. A corporate officer or director is ineligible for an exemption if he is affiliated with "a person who is delinquent in paying a stop-work order and penalty assessment order issued pursuant to s. 440.107, [Florida Statutes]." § 440.05(15), Fla. Stat.


  5. Respondent has been listed as a corporate officer of ACSOCF with the Division of Corporations in the annual reports filed on October 1, 2007, and thereafter.

  6. Tempmaster was incorporated in Florida on March 30,


    1989.