STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated,
delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.
* * *
(l) Twisting.——Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omission of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance with another insurer.
Section 627.4554 provides in pertinent part:
DUTIES OF INSURERS AND INSURANCE AGENTS.——
In recommending to a senior consumer the purchase of an annuity or the exchange of an annuity that results in another insurance transaction or series of insurance transactions, an insurance agent, or an insurer if no insurance agent is involved, shall have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the senior consumer on the basis of the facts disclosed by the senior consumer as to his or her investments and other insurance products and as to his or her financial situation and needs.
* * *
(c) 2. An insurer or insurance agent's recommendation subject to subparagraph 1. shall be reasonable under all the circumstances actually known to the insurer or insurance agent at the time of the recommendation.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-215.210 provides: