STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Section 626.621 provides in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any
. . . agent . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.9521 provides: