STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.9521 provides:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than
$20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of
$100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.
Section 626.9541 defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" in part as follows:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: