STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No evidence was presented to show that Respondents treated non-minorities any differently than the Odoms were
treated.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 & 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2011).
The Odoms have alleged that Respondents discriminated against them based on their race in dealing with the mold problems that existed with the rental home in which the Odoms resided. Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes (2010),2/ provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling,
or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The Odoms have the ultimate burden of establishing discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence. § 760.34(5), Fla. Stat.