Washington| Change
[…] 33. Section 212.18(3)(d) provides the procedure for revocation of a dealer's certificate of registration when the dealer has failed to comply with chapter 212. Prior to revocation, the Department is required to schedule an informal conference to allow the dealer to refute the facts on which the


    revocation is based, or to enter into a compliance agreement with the Department. The Department properly provided notice of an informal conference as part of its July 14, 2011 Notice of Intent to Revoke Registration, but no representative of the Petitioner appeared. Section 212.18(3)(d) then provides that:

    The department shall issue an administrative complaint under s. 120.60 if the dealer fails to attend the department's informal conference, fails to enter into a compliance agreement with the department resolving the dealer's noncompliance with this chapter, or fails to comply with the executed compliance agreement.


    The Department has not filed an administrative complaint seeking revocation of Petitioner‘s certificate of registration.

  34. Section 212.18(3)(d) clearly requires a two-stage process leading to revocation of a dealer‘s certificate of registration. The first stage is the notice to the dealer of an informal conference. That notice was provided in the form of the Notice of Intent to Revoke Registration. Only after the informal conference has been held is the Department authorized to issue an administrative complaint.