Washington| Change
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005), (quoting


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  24. It is alleged in the Order Finding Probable cause that Respondent violated section 112.3143(3)(a) by voting at the December 9, 2009 City Commission meeting on a motion to retain counsel to investigate whether or not Respondent violated the City Charter and the Ethics Code.

  25. Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as


    follows:


    Voting conflicts.-


    * * *


    (3)(a) No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss;

    . . . Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publically state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. (emphasis added)


  26. The term "conflict" or "conflict of interest" is defined by section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, as follows:

    (8) "Conflict or "conflict of interest" means a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest.