Ohio| Change
[…] 18. Section 212.15(1) requires that dealers collect and remit taxes imposed by chapter 212 on a monthly basis.

  19. In accordance with section 212.15, the taxes imposed pursuant to chapter 212 become state funds at the moment of


    collection, and the intentional failure to remit those taxes constitutes a theft of state funds.

  20. Pursuant to section 212.18(3)(b), except for circumstances inapplicable to this proceeding, "no person shall engage in business as a dealer . . . without first having obtained such a certificate or after such certificate has been cancelled "

  21. Section 212.18(3)(d) provides as follows:


    (d) The department may revoke any dealer's certificate of registration when the dealer fails to comply with this chapter. Prior to revocation of a dealer's certificate of registration, the department must schedule an informal conference at which the dealer may present evidence regarding the department's intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department. The department must notify the dealer of its intended action and the time, place, and date of the scheduled informal conference by written notification sent by United States mail to the dealer's last known address of record furnished by the dealer on a form prescribed by the department. The dealer is required to attend the informal conference and present evidence refuting the department's intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department which resolves the dealer's failure to comply with this chapter. The department shall issue an administrative complaint under s. 120.60 if the dealer fails to attend the department's informal conference, fails to enter into a compliance agreement with the department resolving the dealer’s noncompliance with this chapter, or fails to comply with the executed compliance agreement.


  22. Petitioner has complied with the foregoing procedures.


  23. Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has repeatedly failed to comply with the provisions of chapter 212.