Ohio| Change
[…] Here, the subcontractors were neither covered nor exempt. Accordingly, Respondent was required to secure coverage.

  17. Petitioner demonstrated, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent failed to secure workers' compensation coverage for these subcontractors, in violation of these statute and rule provisions.

  18. With respect to determining the total penalty to be assessed for such violation, section 440.107(7)(d)1., provides in pertinent part:


    [T]he department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  19. Rule 69L-6.035(1)(i) further provides:


    [T]he Department shall when applicable include any one or more of the following as remuneration to employees based upon evidence received in its investigation:


    * * *