Ohio| Change
[…] 10. In this proceeding, Petitioner seeks to penalize Respondent for failure to secure the payment of workers' compensation coverage for the benefit of its employees, as required by chapter 440. Accordingly, Petitioner must prove the alleged violations and the factual basis for the penalty sought by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Secs. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987).5/

  11. Section 440.10(1) provides in pertinent part:


    1. Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

      440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.

    2. In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be


      liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.


  12. Section 440.02(16)(a) defines "employer" to include "every person carrying on any employment." This section further provides in pertinent part: