Ohio| Change
[…] Colonial Cut-Rate Drugs v. AHCA, Case

    No. 03-1547MPI (Fla. DOAH Mar. 14, 2005; Fla. AHCA May 27, 2005).


  50. Section 409.913(5), provides as follows:


    A Medicaid provider is subject to having goods and services that are paid for by the Medicaid program reviewed by an appropriate


    peer-review organization designated by the agency. The written findings of the applicable peer-review organization are admissible in any court or administrative proceeding as evidence of medical necessity or the lack thereof.


  51. Section 409.9131(5)(b) provides that the Agency, in making a determination of overpayment to a physician, must "refer all physician service claims for peer review when the agency's preliminary analysis indicates that an evaluation of the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of care needs to be undertaken to determine a potential overpayment. "

  52. Section 409.9131(2)(d) defines "peer review" to mean: