Ohio| Change
[…] overpayments; and imposes sanctions upon Medicaid providers for fraud, abuse, and overpayments. § 409.913.

  46. Petitioner is authorized to seek repayment of overpayments that it may have made for goods or services reimbursed under the Medicaid program. § 409.913(10), (11)(a), (15)(j) & (30).

  47. Section 409.913(7)(e) and (f) requires providers to present claims for reimbursement in accordance with all Medicaid rules, regulations, and handbooks and appropriately document goods and services supplied by them.

  48. Section 409.913(20) provides that "[w]hen making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, the agency shall prepare and issue an audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments."

  49. Section 409.913(21) provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Consistent with this language, Petitioner can establish a prima facie case by proffering a properly supported audit report, which must be received in evidence. Colonial Cut-Rate Drugs v. AHCA, Case

    No. 03-1547MPI (Fla. DOAH Mar. 14, 2005; Fla. AHCA May 27, 2005).


  50. Section 409.913(5), provides as follows:


    A Medicaid provider is subject to having goods and services that are paid for by the Medicaid program reviewed by an appropriate


    peer-review organization designated by the agency. The written findings of the applicable peer-review organization are admissible in any court or administrative proceeding as evidence of medical necessity or the lack thereof.