Ohio| Change
[…] Costs, Sanctions, and Interest


    1. Costs


  59. Section 409.913(22)(a) allows Petitioner to recover its investigative, legal, and expert witness costs. Petitioner met its burden of proof and established costs in the amount of

    $6,342.88.


    1. Sanctions


  60. Petitioner, in the FAR provided to Respondent, informed Respondent that it was seeking imposition of a fine in the amount of $3,000.00 as a result of Respondent's non-compliance with the laws, rules, and regulations governing the Florida Medicaid program. Section 409.913(15)(e) provides that Petitioner may seek any remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, the remedies provided in subsections (13) and (16) and section 812.035, Florida Statutes, if "[t]he provider is not in compliance with provisions of Medicaid provider publications that have been adopted by reference as rules in the Florida Administrative Code . . . ." Section 409.913(16)(c) provides


    that for a violation of section 409.913(15), Petitioner shall impose "a fine of up to $5,000 for each violation."

  61. Florida Administrative Code Rule 59G-9.070(10)(i) (April 26, 2006) provides that for a violation of section 409.913(15)(e), the Agency may impose against a Medicaid provider for the first violation of this statute "[a] $500 fine per provision, not to exceed $3,000 per agency action."

  62. Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence its entitlement to impose against Respondent a fine in the amount of $3,000.00.

    1. Statutory Interest


  63. Section 409.913(25)(c) provides, in part, that "overpayments owed to the agency bear interest at the rate of

10 percent per year from the date of determination of the overpayment by the agency, and payment arrangements must be made at the conclusion of legal proceedings."

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that that Petitioner, Agency for Health Care Administration, issue a final order and note therein that: