Ohio| Change
[…] At all times pertinent to this proceeding, Respondent was a Medicaid provider with the following Medicaid provider number: 020695400. As a Medicaid provider, Petitioner agreed to comply with all pertinent state and federal laws and regulations. At the times pertinent to this proceeding Petitioner had a valid Medicaid Provider Agreement with Respondent. Respondent is the agency of the State of Florida responsible for oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program in Florida. The unnumbered opening sentence of Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate. During the audit period, Petitioner was subject to all of the duly enacted statutes, laws, rules, and policy guidelines that generally govern Medicaid providers.