STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For purposes of determining Medicaid reimbursement, the agency is the final arbiter of medical necessity. Determinations of medical necessity must be made by a licensed physician employed by or under contract with the agency and must be based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided.
Section 409.913(10), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(10) The agency may require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished.
Section 409.913(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines the term "overpayment" as follows: