STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] During the audit period, the applicable statutes, laws, rules, and policy guidelines in effect required Petitioner at Respondent's request to provide Respondent or Respondent's authorized representatives all Medicaid-related Records and other information that supported all the Medicaid-related invoices or claims that Petitioner made during the audit period.2
Section 409.913(7), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(7) When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty . . . to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:
* * *
Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.
Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.
Section 409.913(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "medical necessity" and "medically necessary" as follows: