Washington| Change
[…] Fraud is not at issue in this proceeding. Subsequent to the issuance of the audit letter, the only recipient for which Petitioner has presented a Western Blot confirmatory test is for the recipient identified with the initials J.F. and further identified in Petitioner's Exhibit G. Petitioner has not submit a Western Blot or IFA test for the seven other recipients at issue in this proceeding. Petitioner's medical records do not establish that, but for its failure to obtain prior authorization for each recipient, the subject "H" Supplements would have been paid by Respondent. Section 409.913(10), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: (10) The agency may require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished. Section 409.913(14), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (14) The agency may seek any remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, the remedies provided in subsections (12) and (15) and s. 812.035, if: * * * The provider has failed to maintain medical records made at the time of service, or prior to service if prior authorization is required, demonstrating the necessity and appropriateness of the goods or services rendered; The provider is not in compliance with provisions of Medicaid provider publications that have been adopted by reference as rules in the Florida Administrative Code; with provisions of state or federal laws, rules, or regulations; with provisions of the provider agreement between the agency and the provider; or with certifications found on claim forms or on transmittal forms for electronically submitted claims that are submitted by the provider or authorized representative, as such provisions apply to the Medicaid program . . .