Washington| Change
[…] Taylor, at the time of the final hearing, was, as required by Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.330(a)(3)(B), "at a greater distance than 100 miles from the place of . . . hearing." See Troya v. Miami Beach

Health Care Group, Inc., 780 So. 2d 228, 229 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001)("The decided cases clearly establish that the statement [by an unidentified hospital employee] about the excess wax was admissible [against the hospital] as a party admission under section 90.803(18)(d), Florida Statutes (2000)."); Section 90.803(18)(d), Florida Statutes ("The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness: ADMISSIONS.--A statement that is offered against a party and is: (d) A statement by the party's agent or servant