Washington| Change
[…] 59. To determine the merits of AHCA's allegation that such overpayments were made to Petitioner, it is necessary to examine the law in effect during the Audit Period. See Toma v. Agency

    for Health Care Administration, No. 95-2419, 1996 WL 1059900 (Fla. DOAH 1996)(Recommended Order)("The statutes, rules, Medicaid Physician Provider Handbook and Medicaid EPSDT Provider Handbook in effect during the period for which the services were provided govern the outcome of the dispute.").

  60. At all times material to the instant case, Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provided, in part, as follows:

    The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate:


    1. For the purposes of this section, the term:


      * * *


      (d) "Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.


      * * *