Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Diamond and the court reporter were at the Miami hearing site.


7/ Even assuming, arguendo, that it was reasonable for Mr. Diamond to have assumed that Mr. Pinkoff would refuse, on the ground of Fifth Amendment privilege, to give testimony at the hearing regarding his dealings with Petitioner, Mr. Diamond still should have been prepared to attack Mr. Pinkoff's credibility at hearing inasmuch as the Plea Agreement (containing Mr. Pinkoff's statements concerning these dealings) was included on AHCA's Witness and Exhibit List. See Thomas v. State, 778 So. 2d 482, 483 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001)("Section 90.806(1) provides that where a hearsay statement is admitted into evidence, the credibility of the non-testifying declarant can be impeached by the same methods as if the declarant had testified."); and Section 90.806(1), Florida Statutes ("When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time inconsistent with the declarant's hearsay statement is admissible, regardless of whether or not the declarant has been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain it.").


8/ Rule 28-106.210, Florida Administrative Code, which governs requests for continuances made in administrative proceedings, provides as follows:


The presiding officer may grant a continuance of a hearing for good cause shown.