Washington| Change
[…] Porter, in objecting to the admissibility of Mr. Taylor's deposition, argued that "if Mr. Taylor is more than 100 miles away or otherwise

unavailable . . . that is something that he has made happen himself . . . because he is a fugitive and there is a warrant outstanding for his arrest." Under such circumstances, Mr.

Porter contended, Petitioner could not use Mr. Taylor's deposition in lieu of Mr. Taylor's live testimony since Petitioner was Mr. Taylor's "alter ego." Mr. Porter further argued that Petitioner was barred from introducing Mr. Taylor's

deposition into evidence by Subsection (21) of Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A provider may not present or elicit testimony, either on direct examination or cross-examination in any court or administrative proceeding, regarding the purchase or acquisition by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; sales or divestment by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; or inventory of drugs, goods, or supplies, unless such acquisition, sales, divestment, or inventory is documented by written invoices, written inventory records, or other competent written documentary evidence maintained in the normal course of the provider's business.


At his deposition, Mr. Taylor testified that he was a resident of Miami-Dade County, and he gave no indication that he would be unavailable to attend the final hearing in the instant case. Contrast with Henderson v.