Washington| Change
[…] We agree."); ITT Real Estate Equities, Inc. v.

Chandler Insurance Agency, Inc., 617 So. 2d 750, 750-51 (Fla.


4th DCA 1993)("Evidence is authenticated when prima facie evidence is introduced to prove that the proffered evidence is

authentic. . . . The finding of authenticity does not mean that the trial court has made a finding that the proffered evidence is genuine; rather, it only determines that prima facie evidence of genuineness exists. Once the matter has been admitted, the opposing party then can challenge its genuineness."); and Section 90.901, Florida Statutes ("Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.").

In view of the foregoing, the undersigned has treated Mr.