Washington| Change
[…] * * * *

      (6) the following sanctions may be imposed on providers who violate the provisions of subsection (4):

      * * * *

      (b) Termination of a provider from the program, with reinstatement based on submission of a new application and Department approval.


    27. The basis and scope of 42 C.F.R. 455 is to prevent fraud and abuse in the Medicaid program and requires Medicaid agencies such as the Florida Medicaid Program to have the ability to exclude from program reimbursement any provider that de frauds or abuses the Medicaid program. Abuse is defined in 42 C.F.R.

      455.2 to mean "provider practices that are inconsistent with sound fiscal, business, or medical practices, and result in an unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program, or in reimbursement for services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet professionally recognized standards for health care. "


    28. The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation

v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (1 DCA Fla. 1981).