Washington| Change
[…] To the contrary, the APA clearly requires that if an agency formulates a policy that meets the definition of a rule, then the agency must adopt the policy as rule, regardless of whether the policy arose from the process of licensing or out of some other agency activity. See § 120.54(1)(a), Fla. Stat.


12/ In other words, the Division claims the authority to define "horseracing" on an as-needed basis for an individual, license- seeking permitholder, while disclaiming the authority to define "horseracing," by rule, for the pari-mutuel wagering industry at large.


13/ § 120.60(1), Fla. Stat. ("An application for a license must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law.").


14/ For the 2011/2012 racing season, the purses paid for 42 BMR performances at Gretna Racing's facility totaled $138,703, as compared to $3,840,000 in total purses paid for 32 performances


of traditional quarter horse racing at Hialeah Park.