Washington| Change
[…] Being first to finish is the essence of a contest in which excellence is measured in relation to the other competitors, whose performances are fundamentally interdependent, each affecting the others in unpredictable ways.


7/ The Division's counsel summed up this contention at hearing by framing the "question ultimately for [the ALJ] to decide [as being] whether . . . barrel racing is excluded under the law and under the statutes." T. 144.


8/ That the Act does not expressly forbid BMR is a true but irrelevant point. As § 550.255 makes clear, "[e]very race meeting at which racing is conducted for any stake, purse, prize, or premium, except as allowed by this chapter, is prohibited and declared to be a public nuisance . . . ." In other words, everything not allowed under the Act is forbidden, not the other way around, as the Division asserted at hearing.