Washington| Change
[…] 2. Section 120.56(4)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes any person who is substantially affected by an agency statement to seek an administrative determination that the statement is actually a rule whose existence violates section 120.54(1)(a) because the agency has not formally adopted the statement. Section 120.54(1)(a) declares that "[r]ulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion" and directs that "[e]ach agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable."16

  3. The statutory term for an informal rule-by-definition is "unadopted rule," which is defined in section 120.52(20) to mean "an agency statement that meets the definition of the term 'rule,' but that has not been adopted pursuant to the requirements of s. 120.54."


  4. Section 120.52(16) defines the term "rule" to mean