STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Substantial justification requires that the probable cause panel had a "solid though not necessarily correct basis in fact and law for the position it took." Fish v. Dep't of Health, 825 So. 2d 421, 423 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (citing McDonald v. Schweiker, 726 F.2d 311, 316 (7th Cir. 1983)).
In arguing that the Department was not substantially justified in proceeding against Mr. Monzon, his attorney in his Proposed Final Order asserts that the probable cause panel did not comply with the portion of section 455.225(4), which provides "Any probable cause panel must include one of the board's former or consumer members, if one is available, willing to serve, and is authorized to do so by the board chair." Mr. Monzon has the burden of proving his untimely contention that the probable cause panel was improperly configured. While the evidence established that the two members of the probable cause