Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


  7. Section 475.17(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:


    An applicant for licensure who is a natural person must ... be honest, truthful, trustworthy, and of good character; and have a good reputation for fair dealing. An applicant for ... a sales associate's license must be competent and qualified to make real estate transactions and conduct negotiations therefore with safety to investors and to those with whom the applicant may undertake a relationship of trust and confidence.


  8. Section 455.201, which establishes legislative intent regarding professions and occupations regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, provides:

    1. It is the intent of the Legislature that persons desiring to engage in any lawful profession regulated by the department shall be entitled to do so as a matter of right if otherwise qualified.

    2. The Legislature further believes that such professions shall be regulated only for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public under the police powers of the state. Such professions shall be regulated when:

      1. Their unregulated practice can harm or endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and when the potential for such harm is recognizable and clearly outweighs any anticompetitive impact which may result from regulation.

      2. The public is not effectively protected by other means, including, but not limited to, other state statutes, local ordinances, or federal legislation.

      3. Less restrictive means of regulation are not available.

    3. It is further legislative intent that the use of the term “profession” with respect to those activities licensed and regulated by the department shall not be


      deemed to mean that such activities are not occupations for other purposes in state or federal law.