STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, as the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before this administrative tribunal, Petitioner has the burden of proof. Fla. Dep't. of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (party asserting the affirmative of issue in administrative hearing has burden of proof). Petitioner must prove that the Department improperly denied her application for certification as a firefighter. Her proof must establish facts by a preponderance of the evidence. Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Section 633.35 provides the statutory framework for firefighting training and certification. In pertinent part it
reads:
The division shall establish a firefighter training program of not less than
360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for the purpose of providing basic employment training for
firefighters. Nothing herein shall require a public employer to pay the cost of such training.
The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division. . . .
* * *
(4) A person who fails an examination given under this section may retake the examination once within 6 months after the original examination date. An applicant who does not retake the examination within such time must take the Minimum Standards Course, pursuant to subsection (1), before being reexamined. The division may establish reasonable preregistration deadlines for such reexaminations.
The Department has adopted rules governing the testing of firefighters. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69A-37.062 establishes standards to be followed in the testing or retesting of applicants. The rule provides, in pertinent part:
Preparation for Examination.