Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Thomas.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter 120.

  12. At all times material to the instant case, section 943.13(7) has provided that any person employed or appointed as a correctional officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by [Petitioner]."

  13. At all times material to the instant case, section 943.1395(7) has authorized Petitioner to revoke the certification of a correctional officer who has failed to maintain "good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by Section 943.13(7)," or, alternatively, to impose one or more of the following lesser penalties on the certificate holder: "[s]uspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years"; "[p]lacement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years"; "[s]uccessful completion by the