Ohio| Change
[…] At all times material to the instant case, rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b)1. has provided that such a "failure to maintain good moral character" includes, among other things, "[t]he perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute . . . the following misdemeanor or criminal offense[] whether criminally prosecuted or not: . . . 784.03, . . .

    F. S."


  15. At all times material to the instant case, section 784.03(1) has provided as follows:

    (1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:


    1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or


    2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.


      (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  16. Because of their penal nature, the foregoing statutory and rule provisions must be strictly construed, with any reasonable doubts as to their meaning being resolved in favor of


    the certificate holder. See Camejo v.