Ohio| Change
[…] Thomas' photograph on it, Sergeant Woods learned Ms. Thomas' identity.

  9. After placing Respondent in his patrol car, Sergeant Woods tried to talk to Ms. Thomas, but she was uncooperative and refused to answer any of his questions.3/

  10. Up until the final hearing in this case, Sergeant Woods had no further contact with either Respondent or

    Ms. Thomas.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter 120.

  12. At all times material to the instant case, section 943.13(7) has provided that any person employed or appointed as a correctional officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by [Petitioner]."