Ohio| Change
[…] In other words, the default procedure was that DOAH would hear elections cases unless a respondent requested, timely and affirmatively, that the FEC itself conduct the hearing. The subsequent revision to section 106.25(5), which took effect on May 19, 2011——well before Petitioner filed its OPC against Respondent——reversed the default procedure completely. Specifically, the amended version of section 106.25(5) provides:

    A person alleged by the Elections Commission to have committed a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 may elect, as a matter of right, within 30 days after the date of the filing of the commission's allegations, to have a formal administrative hearing conducted by an administrative law judge in the Division of Administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge in such proceedings shall enter a final order, which may include the imposition of civil penalties, subject to appeal as provided in

    s. 120.68. If the person does not elect to have a hearing by an administrative law judge and does not elect to resolve the case by a consent order, the person is entitled to a formal or informal hearing conducted before the commission.


    § 106.25(5), Fla. Stat. (2011)(emphasis added).