STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent asserts that Petitioner is "an agency within state government" as defined by section 112.0455(5)(h) and that she is, therefore, entitled to the protections afforded by the Act. Respondent's argument is not persuasive.
In addition to the Drug-Free Workplace Act, Part I of chapter 112 contains other provisions that are instructive as to this issue. One of these provisions is section 112.042(1), which makes it unlawful "for the governing body of any county or municipal agency, board, commission, department, or office" of this state to discriminate in employment decisions against certain individuals. Another provision is section 112.044, which defines "employer" to mean "the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof." (emphasis added).