STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Dr. Trigueiro's opinion, Respondent's intoxication was "cut and clear" because she had a breath-alcohol test which showed that Respondent was "legally intoxicated."
Contrary to Dr. Trigueiro's conclusion that Respondent was "legally intoxicated," a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or
higher does not establish, ipso facto, "legal intoxication," but instead merely establishes a rebuttable presumption, as it relates to the operation of a motor vehicle, that a person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired. § 316.1934(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
Specifically, section 316.1934(2) provides that the presumptions created therein do "not limit the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired." Id.
Ms. Collins was with Respondent when she was seen by Dr. Trigueiro. According to Ms. Collins, when Dr. Trigueiro spoke to Respondent "he was very upset" and treated Respondent quite harshly. When Respondent told Dr. Trigueiro that she had been drinking until about 1:00 a.m., Dr.