STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's act of being in class with glassy eyes is not sufficient proof that Respondent exposed her students to conditions harmful to their learning, health, or safety as contemplated by rule 6B-1.006(3)(a). Accordingly, Petitioner failed to meet its burden of establishing that Respondent engaged in misconduct in office.
Drug-Free Workplace Act
Florida's Drug-Free Workplace Act (hereinafter the "Act") is found in Part I of chapter 112, Laws of Florida. Section 112.0455(8)(n)1 of the Act provides, in part, that "no employer may discharge, discipline, or discriminate against an employee on the sole basis of the employee's first positive confirmed drug test. . . ." The Act defines "employer" as "an agency within state government that employs individuals for salary, wages, or other remuneration." § 112.0455(5)(h). Respondent asserts that Petitioner is "an agency within state government" as defined by section 112.0455(5)(h) and that she is, therefore, entitled to the protections afforded by the Act. Respondent's argument is not persuasive.