STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Drunkenness
Paragraph 12 of the Administrative Complaint alleges that "Wampole's actions violated Rule [6A-5.056(5)(a)], F.A.C.,[2/] in which drunkenness is defined as the condition which exists when an individual publicly is under the influence of alcoholic beverages or drugs to such an extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired."3/
For instructional staff employed pursuant to a professional services contract, section 1012.33(1)(a) provides that just cause for dismissal during the term of the contract, as defined by the State Board of Education, includes "immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude." There is no express reference to "drunkenness" contained in section 1012.33(1)(a). There is, however, an express reference to "drunkenness" in section 1012.33(4)(c), which applies only to certain district
employees that are employed pursuant to a "continuing contract."